T-Labs Networking Lecture Series

Overview

Time/Date Speaker Title Room
2011
22 June 2011,
16:00–17:00
Christian Cachin, IBM Zurich Integrity and Consistency for Untrusted Services Auditorium 1
28 April 2011,
16:00–17:00
George Theodorakopoulos, EPFL Quantifying Location Privacy Auditorium 1
2010
10 December 2010,
14:00–15:00
Bruce Maggs, Duke University and Akamai Technologies Cutting the Electric Bill for Internet-Scale Systems TEL 1118
25 November 2010,
11:00–12:00
Michel Raynal, IRISA/University of Rennes I Signature-Free Broadcast-Based Intrusion Tolerance: Never Decide a Byzantine Value Consilium (TEL 1315)
13 October 2010,
11:00–12:00
Maarten van Steen, Vrije University Gossiping: Checks and Balances Consilium (TEL 1315)
28 September 2010
14:00–15:00
Raymond Knopp, Eurecom, Sophia Antipolis, France An Overview of the OpenAirInterface.org Platform Initiative Consilium (TEL 1315)
27 September 2010,
11:00–12:00
Liesbet Van der Perre, IMEC (Interuniversity MicroElectronics Center) Green Radios for a Sustainable Future Internet Consilium (TEL 1315)
21 September 2010,
16:00–17:00
Albert Banchs, University Carlos III of Madrid A Control Theoretic Approach to Distributed Optimal Configuration of 802.11 WLANs Consilium (TEL 1315)
24 August 2010,
16:00–17:00
Sarah Lilienthal, University of Cambridge Load Balancing via Random Local Search and Random Load Oblivious Sampling in Closed and Open Systems Auditorium 2
20 July 2010,
16:00–17:00
Eli Gafni, UCLA Recursion in distributed computing Auditorium 2
13 July 2010,
16:00–17:00
Vern Paxson, ICSI, UC Berkeley How the Pursuit of Truth Led Me to Selling Viagra Auditorium 3
09 July 2010,
14:00–15:00
Vijay Subramanian, Hamilton Institute, National University of Ireland Fair Throughput Allocation In Wireless Networks Auditorium 1
22 June 2010,
16:00–17:00
Azer Bestavros, Boston University Network and Cloud Resource Packing Games Auditorium 2
11 June 2010,
14:00–15:00
Julinda Stefa, Sapienza University of Rome Scalability issues in Pocket Switched Networks Consilium (TEL 1315)
4 June 2010,
14:00–15:00
Mirco Musolesi, University of St. Andrews Sensing, Understanding and Modelling People using Mobile Phones Auditorium 1
1 June 2010
16:00–17:00
Hagit Attiya, Technion, Israel Institute of Technology The Cost of Privatization Auditorium 2
26 April 2010,
11:00–12:00
Matthias Hollick, TU Darmstadt IEEE 802.16: A Mesh Network Odyssey Consilium (TEL 1315)
24 March 2010,
15:00–16:00
Olivier Dousse, Nokia Research Center Self-synchronizing properties of CSMA wireless multi-hop networks TEL 1118
23 March 2010,
17:00–18:00
Renata Teixeira, CNRS / UPMC Paris Universitas End-to-end measurements for fault detection and identification Auditorium 2
23 March 2010,
16:00–17:00
Christophe Diot, Technicolor Nano Data Centers Auditorium 2
1 March 2010,
11:00–12:00
Marcel Dischinger, MPI Glasnost: Enabling End Users to Detect Traffic Differentiation Auditorium 2
12 February 2010,
11:30–12:30
Bianca Schroeder, University of Toronto DRAM errors in the wild: A large-scale field study Auditorium 2
13 January 2010,
15:00–16:00
Thomas Fuhrmann, TU Munich Scalable Source Routing Auditorium 1
2009
30 November 2009,
10:00–11:00
Thorsten Strufe, TU Darmstadt Safebook: Privacy Preserving Online Social Networking through Decentralization Sputnik, 17th floor
28 October 2009,
11:00–12:00
Gilles Tredan, INRIA Distributed assessment of nodes centrality in complex/social networks Auditorium 1
26 October 2009,
11:00–12:00
Patrick Thiran, EPFL Fairness and phase transitions in CSMA wireless networks. Room 1118/19
07 October 2009,
15:00–16:00
Anne-Marie Kermarrec, INRIA Gossple: Personalizing and decentralizing Web queries Auditorium 1
07 October 2009,
11:00–12:00
Rachid Guerraoui, EPFL How Good can a Transactional Memory be? Auditorium 1
10 September 2009,
11:00–12:00
Michal Piorkowski, EPFL Mobility 2.0 Room 1118/19
07 September 2009,
11:00–12:00
Bozidar Radunovic, Microsoft Research Rethinking Indoor Wireless: Low Power, Low Frequency, Full-duplex Room 1118/19
09 July 2009,
17:00–18:00
Paul Barford, University of Wisconsin Shedding Light on Dark Places in the Internet Room 1118/19
09 July 2009,
16:00–17:00
Walter Willinger, AT&T Labs Research From Data to Knowledge: A Lesson in Network Modeling Room 1118/19
08 July 2009,
10:00–11:00
Dan Alistarh, EPFL Securing Every Bit: Authenticated Broadcast in Wireless Radio Networks Auditorium 1
07 July 2009,
10:00–11:00
Anwitaman Datta, NTU Singapore From Peer-to-Peer to People-to-People – Social Information Systems Auditorium 2
06 July 2009,
14:45–15:45
Panayotis Antoniadis, UMPC Paris Universitas (Paris 6) Nethood: bridging the virtual with the physical space Room 1118/19
06 July 2009,
13:30–14:30
Maria G. Papadopouli, FORTH-ICS, University of Crete On scalable and accurate models for the user wireless workload Room 1118/19
30 June 2009,
16:00–17:00
Nikolaos Laoutaris, Telefonica Research Deep Diving into BitTorrent Locality Room 1118/19
24 June 2009,
10:00–11:00
Eli Gafni, UCLA Simulating Few by Many: k-concurrency = k-set agreement Auditorium 2
23 June 2009,
11:30–12:30
Max Ott, NICTA The action is at the edge – challenges in experimentally driven research in mobile services and wireless networks Auditorium 2
19 June 2009,
11:30–12:30
Ben Liang, University of Toronto Efficient Structured Admission Control in Heterogeneous Wireless Networks with Mesh Underlay Auditorium 2
19 June 2009,
10:30–11:30
Tilman Wolf, University of Massachusetts Amherst Network Services in the Next-Generation Internet Futurum 1414 (14th floor)
12 June 2009,
11:45–12:45
Wai Leong Yeow, I2R Singapore, Docomo USA Labs Delay in Coded Wireless Broadcast Streaming Auditorium 2
29 May 2009,
10:00–11:00
Gabriel Scalosub, University of Toronto Buffer Management, Admission Control, and Scheduling: A Quality-of-Service Perspective Room 1118/19
26 May 2009,
10:00–12:00
Jon Crowcroft, Cambridge University Online Social Networks in Real Life Auditorium 2
07 May 2009,
10:00–11:00
Theodoros Salonidis, Thomson Technology Paris Laboratory Taming 802.11 mesh networks: performance optimization through network layer rate control Auditorium 1
14 Apr. 2009,
11:00–12:00
Jens Schmitt, Universität Kaiserslautern Security by Wireless or Why Play Fairer than the Attacker? Auditorium 2
02 Apr. 2009,
16:00–17:00
Nishanth Sastry, Cambridge University Buzztraq: Predicting Geographical Access Patterns of Social Cascades Using Social Networks Auditorium 1
30 Mar. 2009,
11:00–12:00
Oliver P. Waldhorst, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology The SpoVNet Architecture and its Underlay Abstraction Layer – Spontaneous Service Provisioning in Heterogeneous Networks Auditorium 1
26 Mar. 2009,
16:00–17:00
Ansley Post, Max-Planck Institute and Rice University Automatic Storage Management for Personal Devices with PodBase Auditorium 1
24 Mar. 2009,
11:00–12:00
Mark Coates, McGill University, Montreal Efficient Network-wide Available Bandwidth Estimation through Active Learning and Belief Propagation Auditorium 1
26 Feb. 2009,
11:00–12:00
Pietro Michiardi, Eurécom Uplink Allocation Beyond Choke/Unchoke: or Why Divide Does Not Always Conquer Best Sputnik
2008
16 Dec. 2008,
16:00–18:00
Xiaoming Fu, Uni Göttingen D-MORE: A Dynamic Mesh-based P2P Overlay Infrastructure Auditorium 2
28 Nov. 2008,
13:00–14:00
Meeyoung Cha, MPI for Software Systems Characterizing Social Cascades in Flickr Auditorium 1
25 Nov. 2008,
14:00–15:00
Markus Fidler, KOM – Multimedia Communications Lab, TU Darmstadt Fairness and Quality of Service in IEEE 802.11 Auditorium 2
18 Nov. 2008,
16:00–17:00
Andreas Haeberlen, MPI for Software Systems Accountability for Distributed Systems Auditorium 2

Contact and Organizer: Pan "Ben" Hui, Ph.D.

Abstracts

Time Room Type, Speaker, Topic
2011
2010
2009
2008